The Basic Legal Framework
[…] Section 798
contains no explicit intent requirement: in order to violate that
provision, one need only “knowingly and willfully” communicate the
information. Notably, this is the provision of the law which FBI
Director Comey famously determined Hillary Clinton did not violate,
despite demands for prosecution from President Trump and other political
opponents. While the law facially allows prosecution for mere gross
negligence, in reality it does seem to require some
degree of intent.
The other law that often forms the basis of leak prosecutions is the general theft statute at
18 U.S.C. § 641.
This provision makes it a crime to steal, sell, or convey “any record,
voucher, money, or thing of value of the United States or of any
department or agency thereof.” The federal courts of appeals differ on
applying this statute to leaks of government information: while all of
the circuits recognize the government’s property interest in records and
documents (so if you physically steal actual records, the statute most