The Basic Legal Framework
[…] Supreme Court precedent,
“national defense information” is broadly defined and includes
sensitive information relating not only to the military, but also to
national security more generally. As Professor Patricia Bellia
notes, while “the phrase ‘national defense information’ used throughout
§§ 793
and 794 is not coterminous with the phrase ‘classified information,’”
nevertheless “a document’s classification status could provide evidence
that the document was closely held or that the document, if transmitted,
would injure the United States or aid a foreign nation.”
Later amendments added
18 U.S.C. § 798,
criminalizing the disclosure of various kinds of classified information
including information “concerning the communication intelligence
activities of the United States or any foreign government.”
Section 798
contains no explicit intent requirement: in order to violate that
provision, one need only “knowingly and willfully” communicate the
information. Notably, this is the provision of the law which FBI
Director Comey famously determined Hillary Clinton did not violate,