This information is hard to find on the web. The government only wants you to see the latest revisions of U.S. CITIZENSHIP LAW AND OVERSEAS AMERICANS.
[…] The Justice Department has already rejected a call from Rep. Darrell Issa (R-Calif.), ranking member of the House Oversight and Government Reform Committee, to appoint a special counsel to investigate the Sestak incident.
(If it was a democrate requesting a republican administration justice dept to appoint a special counsel all the state run media would be sceeming for blood. The fact obama is not smells like BO again. If BO has nothing to hide and he did not bribe Sestak why stonewall?) Story Reports
Yes it is a a federal crime.
The Section 600 statute states:
Whoever, directly or indirectly, promises any employment, position, compensation, contract, appointment, or other benefit, provided for or made possible in whole or in part by any Act of Congress, or any special consideration in obtaining any such benefit, to any person as consideration, favor, or reward for any political activity or for the support of or opposition to any candidate or any political party in connection with any general or special election to any political office, or in connection with any primary election or political convention or caucus held to select candidates for any political office, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
Live view of BP oil gusher in the gulf
Live video link from the ROV monitoring the damaged riser.
This oil gusher reminds me of the waste obama and the DNC gushes forth in the form of wasteful spending and lies.
Americans will "choke off" the socialist agenda of obama and the dnc in Nov.