Beware Of A Constitutional Convention or Con Con
[…] President who is not constitutionally eligible. In Bush v, Gore, 531
U.S. 98, 104 (2000), this Honorable Court stated:
"When the state legislature vests the right to vote for President in its people, the right to vote as the legislature has prescribed is fundamental; and one source of its fundamental nature lies in the equal weight accorded to each vote and the equal dignity owed to each voter." Bush v. Gore, 531 U.S 5, 6 (2000).
Although Chief Justice Rogers didn't discuss whether Applicant had
standing outside of her Honor's mistaken reliance on Sec. 9-323,
Respondent's counsel did raise the issue in their brief, arguing that
Applicant had neither statutory standing nor classical standing.
Applicant disagrees. He had statutory standing under Sec. 9-3
since Respondent owed him the protective "duties relating to the conduct
of elections as are prescribed by law" which were discussed above.
But Applicant also has standing to request a writ of mandamus
as the three requirements listed in Att. Gen. Blumenthal's opinion have
been satisfied. In Chamber of Commerce of greater Waterbury v. Eugene
v.